Bathurst 6 Hour close to capacity grid



The Bathurst 6 Hour grid is now just five short of its 72-car capacity, with 67 entries for the second running of the Production Car enduro.

The massive grid features 22 cars in the front-running Extreme Performance/Forced Induction Class A, with a total of 30 cars set to contest outright honours across Classes A and B.

That includes representatives from Mitsubishi, Audi, Ford, Subaru, Mercedes-Benz, BMW and Holden, the latest high-profile entries being two Ford Focus RSs, one from defending winners Morcom Motorsport and another from Tony Quinn’s Keltic Racing.

“We have more entry forms in front of us than grid positions so it is up to the next five cars to commit and the grid will be full,” Event Director James O’Brien said.

“We are delighted with the response to this race in just its second year and especially to see new cars being built to tackle the race.

“The chance to field the largest ever field in a major Bathurst enduro and create some history is very appealing and will just add to the storylines around this year’s Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour.”

2017 Bathurst 6 Hour Entry List (as of February 9)

Class

Entrant

Make

Model

A1

Adam Wallis

BMW

M Coupe (1 Series)

A1

Alan East

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO IX GSR

A1

Anthony Alford

Audi

TTRS 8J

A1

Barry Morcom

Ford

Focus RS LZ

A1

Beric Lynton

BMW

M Coupe (1 Series)

A1

David Searle

BMW

M135i Hatch F20

A1

Dylan Thomas

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO IX RS

A1

Dylan Thomas

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO X RS

A1

Dylan Thomas

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO IX RS

A1

Glossop Tyre Centre

Subaru

Impreza WRX Sti V-1

A1

Jeremy Gray

Ford

FGII GT-F

A1

Jim Pollicina

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO X RS

A1

Jim Pollicina

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO X RS

A1

Keltic Racing

Ford

Focus RS LZ

A1

Melbourne Performance Centre

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO X RS

A1

Peter Conroy

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO X RS

A1

Peter Major

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO X RS

A1

Robert Woods

Mercedes Benz

A45 AMG

A1

Roderick Salmon

Mitsubishi

Lancer EVO X RS

A1

Ronald Searle

Mercedes Benz

A45 AMG

A1

Simon Hodges

BMW

M135i Hatch F20

A1

Tony Abela

Subaru

Impreza WRX Sti G-4

 

 

 

 

A2

Daniel Clift

Holden

VZ-HSV R8 Clubsport

A2

Daniel Flanagan

Holden

VY2-HSV GTS

A2

Graeme Muir

Holden

VE-HSV GTS

A2

Trevor Symonds

Holden

VY-HSV GTS

 

 

 

 

 

Adrian Stefan

BMW

335i E92

B1

Sherrin Racing

BMW

135i E82

B1

ASAP Racing

BMW

135i E82

B1

Barry Morcom

BMW

335i E92

B1

Ben Kavich

Subaru

Impreza WRX Sti G-2

B1

Brett McFarland

Subaru

Impreza WRX Sti G-2

B1

Garry Mennell

BMW

335i E92

 

 

 

 

B2

Anthony Soole

BMW

M3 E36 3.2L

B2

Dean Potts

Holden

HSV R8 Clubsport

B2

Garth Walden

Holden

VE SSV-Redline

B2

Joe Krinelos

Holden

VF SSV Redline CL

B2

Troy Williams

Holden

VE SSV-Redline

 

 

 

 

C

Blake Aubin

Renault

Megane RS 265

C

Colin Osborne

Renault

Megane RS 265 Trophy R

C

Colin Osborne

Renault

Megane RS 265 Trophy R

C

David Raddatz

Alfa Romeo

Gulietta QV

C

Doug Westwood

BMW

M3 E36 3.0L

C

Michael Sloss

Mazda

RX-8 RX8A

C

Nicholas Cox

BMW

130i E87

C

Peter O’Donnell

BMW

130i E87

 

 

 

 

D

Chris Reeves

Toyota

86 GTS ZN SER

D

Christopher Manley

Toyota

86 GTS ZN SER

D

Conroy Motorsport

Kia

Proceed GT

D

Daniel Williams

Toyota

Camry

D

David Bailey

Toyota

86 GTS ZN SER

D

David Baker

Honda

Integra Type R

D

David Crowe

Toyota

86 GTS ZN SER

D

Declan Kirkham

Mazda

MX6 GE 2.5

D

Graeme Heath

Toyota

86 GTS ZN SER

D

Grant Phillips

Toyota

86 GTS ZN SER

D

James Vernon

Toyota

86 GTS ZN SER

D

Trevor Keene

Mini

Cooper S JCW R53

 

 

 

 

E

Jordan Cox

Nissan

Pulsar N15

E

Philip Kirkham

Eunos

30X

 

 

 

 

 

Ashley Jarvis

Ford

Falcon AU

I

Bradley Carr

Ford

Falcon AU

I

Coleby Cowham

Ford

Falcon AU

I

John McCleverty

Ford

Falcon AU

I

Luke Andersen

Ford

Falcon AU

I

Scott Stephenson

Hyundai

Excel X3

I

Warren Trewin

Holden

Commodore VT